Naming Proposals

The Registrar of Geographic Names receives naming proposals from naming authorities to name or rename a feature or road, name a locality or amend a locality boundary.

To understand the process to submit a proposal, refer to the Naming rules for places in Victoria, Statutory requirements for naming roads, features and localities –2016.

You can check the Registrar’s consideration of the proposal, the date it is gazetted in the Victoria Government Gazette and when it is registered:

The status of proposals received from naming authorities to name geographic features are detailed below. Information about how to name a geographic feature is detailed in section 4 of the Naming rules for places in Victoria, Statutory requirements for naming roads, features and localities – 2016.

Feature name (and maps)Naming authorityRegistrar's considerationGazette noticeBackground information
Argyle Way Children and Family CentreKnox City Council Endorsed17/05/2018Named after the road where the feature is located.
Denison Recreation ReserveWellington Shire CouncilEndorsed24/05/2018Named after the locality in which the feature is located
Doctors BridgeWellington Shire Council Endorsed11/01/2018Honours Dr George Hedley (1817-1879).
Edith Macpherson ParkGreater Dandenong City CouncilEndorsed15/03/2018Contact the naming authority.
Essendon Fields AirportEssendon Airport Pty LtdEndorsed17/05/2018Contact the naming authority.
Faith Leech Aquatic CentreGreater Bendigo City Council Endorsed29/03/2018Commemorates Faith Leech, Olympic Gold medallist, originally from Bendigo.
Gurri Wanyarra Wellbeing CentreGreater Bendigo City Council Endorsed29/03/2018Aboriginal word for kangaroo waterhole.
Ian Tatterson Pavilion Greater Dandeong City Council Endorsed19/04/2018Commemorates Ian Tatterson, former CEO of City of Springvale.
Jan Juc VillageSurf Coast Shire Council Endorsed4/01/2018Named after the locality.
Keilor Community HubBrimbank City Council Endorsed11/01/2018Named after the locality.  
Littlejohn BridgeVicRoadsEndorsed12/04/2018Commemorates William Alfred Littlejohn of a  pioneering family in the Dromana region.
Maffra Recreation ReserveWellington Shire Council Endorsed17/05/2018Named after the locality in which the feature is located.
Mernda Rail Station, Hawkstowe Rail Station, Middle Gorge Rail Station  Level Crossing Removel AuthorityEndorsed12/04/2017Contact the naming authority.
Munro Recreation ReserveWellington Shire Council Endorsed24/05/2018Named after the locality in which the feature is located.
Navigators Bridge, Gascards Lane Bridge, Fred Lewin Bridge, Paces Bridge, McCormacks BridgeVicTrackEndorsed24/05/2018Contact the naming authority.
Phyllis Street Children and Family CentreKnox City Council Endorsed17/05/2018Named after the street in which the feature is located.
Staceys BridgeWellington Shire Council Endorsed11/01/2018Named after the locality.
Sunvale Community ParkBrimbank City Council Endorsed1/02/2018Contact the naming authority.
Taylor BridgeGolden Plains Shire Council Endorsed11/01/2018Honours Edwin Taylor, who owned land in the area around 1880.
Whitham ParkWarrnambool City Council Endorsed10/05/2018Recognises contribution to the Warrnambool community of Betty Witham, Stansfield Witham and Benjamin Hargreaves .

The status of proposals received to name or rename roads are detailed below. Information about how to name or rename a road is detailed in section 3 of the Naming rules for places in Victoria, Statutory requirements for naming roads, features and localities –2016

When road names are approved by the Registrar of Geographic Names the details are sent to Land Information Spatial Services at DELWP. VICNAMES and Vicmap (the state's authoritative dataset) is then updated. This process can take up to 10 working days. 

Road nameSuburbLocal Government AuthorityStatusGazette noticeBackground
Bartlett RoadMunroWellington Shire Council Endorsed29/03/2018Contact the naming authority.
Basin RiseHighton Greater Geelong City Council Endorsed15/02/2018Name links to the historic water reservoirs in the area.
Californian LaneEast GeelongGreater Geelong City Council Endorsed15/02/2018Name links to the Californian bungalows and Edwardian dwellings in the area.
Camel Lily Pond WalkLorneSurf Coast Shire CouncilEndorsed10/05/2018Contact the naming authority.
Caruso RoadMarybroughCentral Goldfields Shire Council Endorsed17/05/2018Contact the naming authority.
Centro CircuitEssendon FieldsMoonee Valley City Council Endorsed10/05/2018Named after the AutoCentro complex within the area.
Community LaneTyersLatrobe City Council Endorsed15/02/2018Contact the naming authority.
Hendras LaneFosterSouth Gippsland Shire Council Endorsed4/01/2018Honours the Hendras family, landowners since the early 1900s.
Hewitt StreetMeeniyanSouth Gippsland Shire Council Endorsed4/01/2018Honours the Hewett family, past land owners of the area.
Gates LaneDevenishBenalla Rural City Council Endorsed29/03/2018Contact the naming authority.
Goodall LaneGeelongGreater Geelong City Council Endorsed29/03/2018Honours William Goodall, who once owned property in the area.
Graves LaneMalvernStonnington City Council Endorsed3/05/2018Honours Lesley Jackson Graves, Anzac veteran.
Grevillea WayInverlochBass Coast Shire Council Endorsed22/02/2018Recognises the native flora/fauna.
Jack Hore WayWodongaWodonga City Council Endorsed24/05/2018Contact the naming authority.
Kemps LaneBerringamaTowong Shire Council Endorsed4/01/2018Contact the naming authority.
Kookaburra LaneMangalore and SeymourBass Coast Shire Council Endorsed22/02/2018Recognises the local fauna.
Kurmala StreetNorth BendisoGreater Bendigo City Council Endorsed4/01/2018Named after the Kurmala building at the former Bendigo Psychiatric Hospital.  
Lear LaneWoodsideWelliington Shire Council Endorsed10/05/2018Honours Eric Nightingale Lear, Anzac veteran.
Livestock Track, Show Place, Milnes Circuit, Morgans Way, O'Hagans Way, Vicnash Way, Attenborough Street, Follett Drive. Dandenong Greater Dandenong City Council Endorsed22/02/2018Contact the naming authority – internal roads within the Greaves Reserve.
Livingstone LaneMeeniyanSouth Gippsland Shire Council Endorsed4/01/2018Honours the Livingston family, past land owners in the area.
McColl StreetCheltenhamKingston City Council Endorsed1/02/2018Contact the naming authority.
Nillalook LaneBarjargMansfield Shire CouncilEndorsed15/03/2018Name of farm in the 1800s.
Outlaws CourtBeechworthIndigo Shire CouncilEndorsed3/05/2018Reference to the Kelly gang, who served time at the Old Beechworth Gaol.
Prendergast DriveBairnsdaleEast Gippsland Shire Council Endorsed10/05/2018Honours Anzac veteran James L. Prendergast for his contribution to the community and as a veteran..
Sadies WayLeongathaSouth Gippsland Shire Council Endorsed15/03/2018Contact the naming authority.
Stables LaneWedderburnLoddon Shire Council Endorsed10/05/2018Identifies the history of the area.
Stapleton RoadFosterSouth Gippsland Shire CouncilEndorsed4/01/2018Honours Private Stapleton, Anzac solidier.
St Johns LaneEssendon FieldsMoonee Valley City Council Endorsed3/05/2018Original airport site was farmland known as St Johns.
Susono Way Frankston Frankston City Council Endorsed3/05/2018Contact the naming authority.
Towle Lane GeelongGreater Geelong City Council Endorsed10/05/2018Honours Dr Frederick Towle, who originally owned and occupied an adjoining property.

The status of proposals received from councils to amend localities' boundaries are detailed below.  Information about amending a locality's boundaries is detailed in section 5 of the Naming rules for places in Victoria, Statutory requirements for naming roads, features and localities – 2016

Affected localitiesNaming authorityCouncil mapRegistrar's considerationGazette DateDELWP map
Drummond North and Lauriston Macedon Ranges Shire Council  Endorsed  
Aberfeldie and Moonee PondsMoonee Valley City Council Contact the naming authority Endorsed24/05/2018Moonee Valley City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 390.3 KB)
Montrose and MooroolbarkYarra Ranges Shire Council Contact the naming authority Endorsed17/05/2018 Yarra Ranges Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 2.5 MB)
Taylors Lakes and Keilor Brimbank City Council Contact the naming authorityEndorsed 10/05/2018Brimbank City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.1 MB)
Capel Sound and RosebudMornington Peninsula Shire Council Capel Sound and RosebudEndorsed21/12/2017 Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.3 MB)
Blackburn South and Burwood EastWhitehorse City CouncilBlackburn South and Burwood EastEndorsed21/12/2017 Whitehorse City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 730.2 KB)
Colignan and Hattah Mildura Rural City Council Colignan and HattahEndorsed21/12/2017Mildura Rural City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map  (PDF, 2.9 MB) and enlarged map (PDF, 810.5 KB).
Armadale and MalvernStonnington City Council Armadale and MalvernEndorsed7/09/2017 Stonnington City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 438.8 KB)
Sandringham and Hampton Bayside City Council Sandringham and Hampton Endorsed11/05/2017 
Glen Alvie and RyanstonBass Coast Shire Council Glen Alvie and RyanstonEndorsed20/04/2017Bass Coast Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map  (PDF, 1.2 MB)
Nintingbool and Smythes CreekGolden Plains Shire Council Nintingbool and Symthes CreekEndosed2/03/2017Golden Plains Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map  (PDF, 2.0 MB)
Cheltenham and BeaumarisBayside City Council Cheltenham and BeaumarisEndorsed9/02/2017Bayside City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map  (PDF, 342.2 KB)
Hampton and Sandringham Bayside City Council Hampton and SandringhamEndorsed9/02/2017 Bayside City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 342.2 KB)
Harkness, Weir Views, Cobblebank, Strathtulloh, Thornhill Park, Grangefields, Bonnie Brook, Aintree, Fieldstone, Fraser Rise, Deanside (new localities)Melton City CouncilMelton City Council new localities and amendmentsEndorsed9/02/2017Melton City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.2 MB)
Rosebud West renamed to Capel SoundMornington Peninsula Shire Council Capel SoundEndorsed15/09/2016 Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.2 MB)
Manor Lakes (new locality)Wyndham City CouncilManor LakesEndorsed17/03/2016Wyndham City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.0 MB)
Winter Valley (new locality)Ballarat City CouncilWinter ValleyEndorsed11/02/2016Ballarat City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1001.9 KB)
RobinvaleSwan Hill Rural City CouncilRobinvaleEndorsed3/12/2015Swan Hill Rural City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 2.7 MB)
Rochford,  Romsey and HesketMacedon Ranges Shire CouncilRochford, Romsey and HesketEndorsed3/12/2015Macedon Ranges Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.7 MB)
Jeparit and RainbowHindmarsh Shire CouncilJeparit and RainbowEndorsed1/10/2015Hindmarsh Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 911.2 KB)
Wodonga and LenevaWodonga City CouncilWodonga and LenevaEndorsed1/10/2015Wodonga City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 764.7 KB)
Castella and ToolangiMurrindindi Shire CouncilCastella and ToolangiEndorsed25/06/2015Murrundindi Shire Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 2.5 MB)
Creek View (new locality)Campaspe Shire CouncilCreek ViewEndorsed5/03/2015Campspe Shire Council Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 2.5 MB)
Drysdale and Clifton SpringsGreater Geelong City CouncilDrysdale and Clifton SpringsEndorsed5/03/2015Greater Geelong City Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 1.4 MB)
Woodleigh and The GurdiesBass Coast Shire CouncilWoodleigh and The GurdiesEndorsed23/10/2014 
Epsom and AscotGreater Bendigo City CouncilEpsom and AscotEndorsed24/07/2014Greater Bendigo City Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 1.2 MB)
Allambee Reserve and ChildersBaw Baw Shire CouncilAllambee Reserve and ChildersEndorsed12/06/2014Baw Baw Shire Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 1.9 MB)
Heidelberg Heights, Heidelberg, Bellfield and IvanhoeBanyule City CouncilHeidelberg Heights, Heidelberg, Bellfield and IvanhoeEndorsed12/06/2014Banyule City Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 686.1 KB)
Lardner and Warragul SouthBaw Baw Shire CouncilLardner and Warragul SouthEndorsed12/06/2014Baw Baw Shire Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 1.9 MB)
Heidelberg Heights, Heidelberg, Ivanhoe and EaglemontBanyule City CouncilHeidelberg Heights, Heidelberg, Ivanhoe and EaglemontEndorsed8/05/2014Banyule City Council Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 686.1 KB)
Anakie and SteiglitzGolden Plains Shire CouncilAnakie and SteiglitzEndorsed23/01/2014Golden Plains Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 1.5 MB)
Bete Bolong and NewmerellaEast Gippsland Shire CouncilBete Bolong and NewmerellaEndorsed23/01/2014East Gippsland Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 3.8 MB) or East Gippsland Enlargement Map (PDF, 656.3 KB)
Yapeen and GuildfordMount Alexander Shire CouncilYapeen and GuildfordEndorsed19/12/2013Mount Alexander Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.1 MB)
Flowerdale and HazeldeneMurrindindi Shire CouncilFlowerdale and HazeldeneEndorsed24/10/2013Murrindindi Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 2.2 MB)
Narre Warren NorthCasey City CouncilNarre Warren NorthEndorsed17/10/2013Casey Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 1.1 MB)

Further information

For location and contact details, visit contact us.