Naming Proposals

The Registrar of Geographic Names receives naming proposals from naming authorities to name or rename a feature or road, name a locality or amend a locality boundary.

To understand the process to submit a proposal, refer to the Naming rules for places in Victoria, Statutory requirements for naming roads, features and localities –2016.

You can check the Registrar’s consideration of the proposal, the date it is gazetted in the Victoria Government Gazette and when it is registered:

The status of proposals received from naming authorities to name geographic features are detailed below. Information about how to name a geographic feature is detailed in section 4 of the Naming rules for places in Victoria, Statutory requirements for naming roads, features and localities – 2016.

Feature name (and maps)Naming authorityGazette noticeBackground information
Aboriginal GardenBenalla Rural City Council 6/09/2018Former name Indigenous Garden.
Ada Cambridge ForecourtHobsons Bay City Council 23/08/2018Ada Cambridge, a prolific writer with links to early Williamstown and the Holy Trinity Church Williamstown.
Argyle Way Children and Family CentreKnox City Council 17/05/2018Named after the road where the feature is located.
Altona Early Years CentreHobsons Bay City Council 20/12/2018Named after the locality.
Anzac ParkMornington Peninsula Shire Council 11/04/2019Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC)
Baille ReserveLatrobe City Council 7/02/2019Named in honour of the Baillie family an early owner of the land.
Baranduda FieldsWodonga City Council25/10/2018 Contact the naming authority.
Baum ParkGreater Geelong City Council 11/04/2019Named after the original owner Gottfried Baum.  
Bidgood ParkWodonga City Council 25/10/2018Contact the naming authority
Brian Callanan ParkWodonga City Council 25/10/2018Contact the naming authority.
Brookwood Community CentreWhittlesea City Council 7/02/2019Named after the road in which the centre is located.
Bunjils NestGreater Geelong City Council 7/02/2019In Wadawurrung language, Bunjil is a wedge-tailed eagle.
Carmel Edmends ReserveHume City Council 11/04/2019In honour of Carmel Edmends Principal of the school with close proximity, who maintained a connection with the community and netball association.  
Cobblebank Rail Station Regional Rail Revival4/04/2019Named after the locality.
Denison Recreation ReserveWellington Shire Council24/05/2018Named after the locality in which the feature is located
Des Custerson ReserveGreater Dandenong City Council 23/08/2018In honour of Des Custerson  who lived and worked in the area for over 25 years and founded the Chubbies dance band.
Dexters BushMaroondah City Council 28/02/2019Named after the former owner of land.
Doctors BridgeWellington Shire Council 11/01/2018Honours Dr George Hedley (1817-1879).
Djerring Trail Level Crossing Removal Authority2/08/2018Coming from the Bunurong Aboriginal language, the word Djerring means ‘join’ or ‘unite’.
Edith Macpherson ParkGreater Dandenong City Council15/03/2018Contact the naming authority.
Ernie May Park Wodonga City Council 25/10/2018Contact the naming authority.
Essendon Fields AirportEssendon Airport Pty Ltd17/05/2018Contact the naming authority.
Faith Leech Aquatic CentreGreater Bendigo City Council 29/03/2018Commemorates Faith Leech, Olympic Gold medallist, originally from Bendigo.
Frankston OvalFrankston City Council 29/11/2018Named after the locality.
Gippsland Regiment BrdigeVicRoads25/10/2018Contact the naming authority.
Glad Phillips BridgeMansfield Shire Council 11/10/2018In honour of Glad Phillips, a long time Bonnie Doon resident and community campaigner.
Gurri Wanyarra Wellbeing CentreGreater Bendigo City Council 29/03/2018Aboriginal word for kangaroo waterhole.
Henrika Kuljurgies ReserveWodonga City Council 25/10/2018Contact the naming authority.
Ian Tatterson Pavilion Greater Dandeong City Council 19/04/2018Commemorates Ian Tatterson, former CEO of City of Springvale.
Ida SchubertWodonga City Council 25/10/2018Contact the naming authority.
Jack Dunstan Park Wodonga City Council 25/10/2018Contact the naming authority.
Jan Juc VillageSurf Coast Shire Council 4/01/2018Named after the locality.
Karingga ParkBallarat City Council 15/11/2018In Wathaurung language, Karingga means ‘grow’, which describes the rapid growth of the area.
Keilor Community HubBrimbank City Council 11/01/2018Named after the locality.  
Kirrip Park Port Phillip City Council 25/11/2018Kirrip, means friendship or mate in the Boon Wurrung language.
Kosovar ParkWodonga City Council 25/10/2018Contact the naming authority.
Littlejohn BridgeVicRoads12/04/2018Commemorates William Alfred Littlejohn of a  pioneering family in the Dromana region.
McCartney Oval Surf Coast Shire Council 26/07/2018In honour of George McCartney, a South Barwon councillor.
Maffra Recreation ReserveWellington Shire Council 17/05/2018Named after the locality in which the feature is located.
McCubbin ParkWhitehorse City Council 29/11/2018In honour of Frederick McCubbin, an artist well known for Australian landscape painting.
McGregor ParkLatrobe City Council 6/12/2018In honour of Alexander and Patricia McGregor and their dedication towards various community activities.
Mel Read ParkWodonga City Council 25/10/2018Contact the naming authority.
Mernda Rail Station, Hawkstowe Rail Station, Middle Gorge Rail Station  Level Crossing Removel Authority12/04/2017Contact the naming authority.
Mittagong CreekMelbourne Water21/03/2019Contact the naming authority.
Moira ReserveMansfield Shire Council 6/09/2018Named after the locality in which the feature is located.
Munro Recreation ReserveWellington Shire Council 24/05/2018Named after the locality in which the feature is located.
Navigators Bridge, Gascards Lane Bridge, Fred Lewin Bridge, Paces Bridge, McCormacks BridgeVicTrack24/05/2018Contact the naming authority.
Ouyen LakeMildura Rural City Council 6/12/2018Named after the locality.
Pacoe Vale Community CentreMoreland City Council11/10/2018Named after the locality in which the feature is located.
Phyllis Street Children and Family CentreKnox City Council 17/05/2018Named after the street in which the feature is located.
Pioneers ParkWhitehorse City Council 29/11/2018Contact the naming authority.
Richardson ParkWodonga City Council 7/02/2019Contact the naming authority.
Staceys BridgeWellington Shire Council 11/01/2018Named after the locality.
St Arnaud Family Learning CentreNorthen Grampians Shire Council 11/10/2018Formerly known as St Arnaud Children’s Precinct.
Strathaird CreekMelbourne Water21/03/2019Contact the naming authority.
Sunvale Community ParkBrimbank City Council 1/02/2018Contact the naming authority.
Taylor BridgeGolden Plains Shire Council 11/01/2018Honours Edwin Taylor, who owned land in the area around 1880.
Taylors CreekMelbourne Water21/03/2019Contact the naming authority.
Wallan CreekMelbourne Water 21/03/2019Contact the naming authority.
Whitham ParkWarrnambool City Council 10/05/2018Recognises contribution to the Warrnambool community of Betty Witham, Stansfield Witham and Benjamin Hargreaves .
Wilhelm Koschel ReserveWodonga City Council 6/12/2018Contact the naming authority.

The status of proposals received to name or rename roads are detailed below. Information about how to name or rename a road is detailed in section 3 of the Naming rules for places in Victoria, Statutory requirements for naming roads, features and localities –2016

When road names are approved by the Registrar of Geographic Names the details are sent to Land Information Spatial Services at DELWP. VICNAMES and Vicmap (the state's authoritative dataset) is then updated. This process can take up to 10 working days. 

Road nameSuburbLocal Government AuthorityGazette noticeBackground
Angelfish CircuitOcean GroveGreater Geelong City Council 6/12/2018Naming using the area's marine/coastal theme.
Aqua StreetOcean GroveGreater Geelong City Council 29/11/2018Named using the area's marine/coastal theme.
Bale Circuit SouthgateMelbourne City Council 4/04/2019In honour of Alice Marian Ellen Bale, an early Australian artist.
Barrys LaneBallarat East Ballarat City Council11/10/2018In honour of Barry Cosson, judge at the Eureka Stockade trials in 1855.
Bakehouse LaneEuroaStrathbogie Shire Council 7/06/2018Located near the original/historic bakehouse.
Bartlett RoadMunroWellington Shire Council 29/03/2018Contact the naming authority.
Basin RiseHighton Greater Geelong City Council 15/02/2018Name links to the historic water reservoirs in the area.
Baskerville LaneMelbourneMelbourne City Council 11/10/2018In honour of sculptor Margaret Baskerville.
Beaurepaire StreetArmstrong CreekGreater Geelong City Council 20/12/2018In honour of Frank Beaurepaire, world champion swimmer who developed the YMCA swimming squad in 1927.
Bettles LaneHeyfield/DawsonWellington Shire Council 26/07/2018In honour of Roy Scott Bettles, a blacksmith in Heyfield who  enlisted on 25 August 1915 and was killed in action in Pozieres.
Bodley LaneMalvern Stonnington City Council29/11/2018In honour of Reginald Bodley, war veteran.
Bretherton RoadWunghnuMoira Shire Council 28/02/2019In honour of Richard Bretherton, Anzac war veteran.
Bucknall StreetCarisbrookCentral Goldfields Shire Council 9/08/2018Contact the naming authority
Californian LaneEast GeelongGreater Geelong City Council 15/02/2018Name links to the Californian bungalows and Edwardian dwellings in the area.
Camel Lily Pond WalkLorneSurf Coast Shire Council10/05/2018Contact the naming authority.
Caruso RoadMarybroughCentral Goldfields Shire Council 17/05/2018Contact the naming authority.
Centro CircuitEssendon FieldsMoonee Valley City Council 10/05/2018Named after the AutoCentro complex within the area.
Ceriani Circuit Armstrong CreekGreater Geelong City Council 20/12/2018In honour of Juan Carlos Ceriani, originally from Uruguay, who invented the sport of futsal as a synthesis of three indoor sports - handball, basketball and water polo.  
Chapman CrescentEast GeelongGreater Geelong City Council 5/07/2018In honour of two sisters who served with the Australian Air Force in World War 2.
Cinnabar LaneJamieson Mansfield Shire Council 21/06/2018Cinnabar is an ore of mercury which was mined further up the Jamieson River at the Quicksilver Mine.  
Coffee Palace LaneMoonee PondsMoonee Valley City Council 21/03/2019Named after the store at the site in 1889, known as the Essendon Coffee Palace.
Community LaneTyersLatrobe City Council 15/02/2018Contact the naming authority.
Darshan LaneKoonwarraSouth Gippsland Shire Council 16/08/2018Darshan means ‘to receive from, to receive uplifting glances and blessings from one who is in tune with nature’.
Dineen RoadBayles/Cora LynCardinia Shire Council 26/07/2018In honour of Michael Dineen Junior,  owner of the land in the early 1900s.
Duckworth LaneYarravilleMaribyrnong City Council 13/12/2018In honour of Richard Nicholas Duckworth, historical land owner.
Embling StreetArmstrong CreekGreater Geelong City Council 20/12/2018In honour of Dr Thomas Embling, who is credited with the establishment of the YMCA in Victoria in 1853.
Escott RoadFryerstown Mount Alexander Shire Council 21/06/2018Named after Elizabeth Escott, who died on the diggings, and whose grave is near the road.
Fairy Dell RidgeOuyenMildura Rural City Council 29/11/2018Named after the area known as Fairy Dell.
Flower LanePort Fairy Moyne Shire Council 20/10/2018Contact the naming authority.
Fortelny Way Moonee PondsMoonee Valley City Council 26/07/2018Contact the naming authority.
Furness StreetArmstrong CreekGreater Geelong City Council 20/12/2018In honour of Mrs Iris Furness, President of Mothers Club and involved with the YMCA in the area.  
Gates LaneDevenishBenalla Rural City Council 29/03/2018Contact the naming authority.
Gatehouse RoadSpringhurstWangaratta Rural City Council 2/08/2018In recognition of the Gatehouse originally at the location.
Goodall LaneGeelongGreater Geelong City Council 29/03/2018Honours William Goodall, who once owned property in the area.
Grand Canal DriveSaleWellington Shire Council 17/01/2019Contact the naming authority.
Graves LaneMalvernStonnington City Council 3/05/2018Honours Lesley Jackson Graves, Anzac veteran.
Grevillea WayInverlochBass Coast Shire Council 22/02/2018Recognises the native flora/fauna.
Hendras LaneFosterSouth Gippsland Shire Council 4/01/2018Honours the Hendras family, landowners since the early 1900s.
Hewitt StreetMeeniyanSouth Gippsland Shire Council 4/01/2018Honours the Hewett family, past land owners of the area.
Hoff BoulevardSouthgateMelbourne City Council 4/04/2019In honour of Dr Ursual Hoff, who served the National Gallery of Victoria, first curator and then as an assistant director.
Jack Hore WayWodongaWodonga City Council 24/05/2018Contact the naming authority.
Jeffers RoadCora LynCardinia Shire Council 26/07/2018Named after a landowner in the area.
Kelso LaneFootscrayMaribyrnong City Council 23/08/2018In honour of J Kelso Duncan who was significant in the founding of the nearby hospital.
Kemps LaneBerringamaTowong Shire Council 4/01/2018Contact the naming authority.
Killarney AvenueGrovedaleGreater Geelong City Council6/09/2018Contact the naming authority.
Kookaburra LaneMangalore and SeymourBass Coast Shire Council 22/02/2018Recognises the local fauna.
Krenz StreetArmstrong CreekGreater Geelong City Council 20/12/2018In honour of Peter Krenz and his Exceptional Service Award.
Kurmala StreetNorth BendisoGreater Bendigo City Council 4/01/2018Named after the Kurmala building at the former Bendigo Psychiatric Hospital.  
Kurnager LaneRichmondYarra City Council 6/09/2018Contact the naming authority.
Lacey View FlindersMornington Peninsula Shire Council 11/108/2018In honour of Ken Lacey, a prominent member of the Flinders community.
Langlands LaneGlenmaggieGreater Geelong City Council6/12/2008Named after four war veteran brothers - Alexander, David, Robert and Thomas Langlands.
Laurie AvenueTecoma Yarra Ranges Shire Council28/02/2019Continuation of the existing Laurie Avenue.
Layton RoadMaryboroughCentral Goldfields Shire Council 9/08/2018In honour of Thomas William Layton, an Anzac veteran killed in action 17 October 1917.
Lear LaneWoodsideWelliington Shire Council 10/05/2018Honours Eric Nightingale Lear, Anzac veteran.
Livestock Track, Show Place, Milnes Circuit, Morgans Way, O'Hagans Way, Vicnash Way, Attenborough Street, Follett Drive. Dandenong Greater Dandenong City Council 22/02/2018Contact the naming authority – internal roads within the Greaves Reserve.
Livingstone LaneMeeniyanSouth Gippsland Shire Council 4/01/2018Honours the Livingston family, past land owners in the area.
Maclean LanePeterboroughMoyne Shire Council 23/08/2018In honour of Donald Finlay Maclean, writer, Baptist minister, WW1 Army Chaplain, radio broadcaster.
Maddern StreetArmstrong CreekGreater Geelong City Council 20/12/2018In honour of Martin Maddern, who in 1900 led the establishment of a YMCA at Langwarrin Camp.
Mardling RoadSpringhurstWangaratta Rural City Council 29/11/2018In honour of the Mardling family, who were granted land at the location in the 1880s.
Marriott LanePerry Bridge Wellington Shire Council 6/12/2018In honour of Charles Edward Marriot, war veteran.
Matchett LaneMoonee PondsMoonee Valley City Council 17/01/2019In honour of Richard Matchett, who operated the grocery store in Union Road from 1891.
McColl StreetCheltenhamKingston City Council 1/02/2018Contact the naming authority.
Mechanics LaneMordialloc Kingston City Council 17/01/2019Named after the Mordialloc Mechanics' Institute and Free Library, which has been part of the community for over 85 years.
Memorial PlaceTatura Greater Shepparton City Council 11/04/2019Keeping with the memorial features in the nearby park.  
Mills BoulevardAlphington Yarra City Council 6/09/2018In recognition of the former AMCOR paper mill in Alphington.
Molonys ArcadeWangarattaWangaratta Rural City Council26/07/2018In honour of a former landowner Patrick (Paddy) Francis Molony.
Montalto PlaceCollngwood Yarra City Council24/01/2018In honour of Joe Montalto, who purchased the land with his brother and ran a service station and mechanical repair workshop in the early 1960s.
Mynard RoadBaylesCardinia Shire Council 26/07/2018Named after two landowners in the area.
Nillalook LaneBarjargMansfield Shire Council15/03/2018Name of farm in the 1800s.
Outlaws CourtBeechworthIndigo Shire Council3/05/2018Reference to the Kelly gang, who served time at the Old Beechworth Gaol.
Ouyen Lake RoadOuyen Mildura Rural City Council 29/11/2018Named after the locality and lake.
Pam LaneKorumburra South Gippsland Shire Council 20/12/2018In honour of Abraham Pam, a bootmaker in the area in the early 1900s.
Pinkers PathMount EvelynYarra Ranges Shire Council 7/02/2019In honour of John Graham Pinker; and active community member who was instrumental having the walkway made.
Prendergast DriveBairnsdaleEast Gippsland Shire Council 10/05/2018Honours Anzac veteran James L. Prendergast for his contribution to the community and as a veteran..
President LaneWilliamstownHobsons Bay City Council7/06/2018President was a prison hulk moored off Williamstown in 1853.
Redgum LaneBringalbertWest Wimmera Shire Council 21/03/2019Named after the trees in the area.
Rising Star LaneCheltenhamKingston City Council 5/07/2018 Tribute to the golf theme in the area.  
Rountree LaneFootscrayMaribyrnong City Council 13/12/2018In honour of Donald Charles Rountree, an influential worker at the Angliss Meatworks Factory at the site.
Sadies WayLeongathaSouth Gippsland Shire Council 15/03/2018Contact the naming authority.
Sams WayMoonee PondsMoonee Valley City Council 15/11/2018In honour of Sam Gangemi, his life and hardship, and his love for Moonee Ponds and the land.
Sandcastle Circuit Ocean GroveGreater Geelong City Council 6/12/2018Named using the area’s marine/coastal theme.
Sand Dune StreetOcean GroveGreater Geelong City Council 6/12/2018Named using the area’s marine/coastal theme.
Simpson StreetFoster South Gippsland Shire Council 21/03/2019A continuation of the existing Simpson Street.
Slade StreetStony CreekSouth Gippsland Shire Council 21/03/2019In honour of Ethel Slade, the first teacher at the school in Stony Creek.
Saric StreetFraser RiseMelton City Council11/10/2018Contact the naming authority.
Smada CrescentMansfieldMansfield Shire Council 6/09/2018In honour of the Adams family, founding pioneers (name spelt backwards).
Sobek StreetArmstrong CreekGreater Geelong City Council 20/12/2018Contact the naming authority.
Sonora Circuit Armstrong CreekGreater Geelong City Council 20/12/2018In honour of Sonora Louise Smart Dodd, responsible for the founding of Fathers Day.
Sorensen LaneSpringhurstWangaratta Rural City Council 2/08/2018In honour of the Sorensen family who ran a garage and towing business known as Sorensen Bros.
Stables LaneWedderburnLoddon Shire Council 10/05/2018Identifies the history of the area.
Stag StreetKorumburra South Gippsland Shire Council 20/12/2018In honour of Arthur ’Stag’ Garrard, responsible for breaking a miners’ strike at the Sunbeam colliery in 1924.
Stagecoach TrackMount BestSouth Gippsland Shire Council 11/04/2019Significant to the history of the area.  
Stapleton RoadFosterSouth Gippsland Shire Council4/01/2018Honours Private Stapleton, Anzac solidier.
Station StreetMansfieldMansfield Shire Council 21/03/2019The road is situated near the old railway station.
St Johns LaneEssendon FieldsMoonee Valley City Council 3/05/2018Original airport site was farmland known as St Johns.
Susono Way Frankston Frankston City Council 3/05/2018Contact the naming authority.
Tassell LaneBox Hill NorthWhitehorse City Council 13/12/2018Named after the adjoining park.
Tavares LaneCollingwoodYarra City Council 6/09/2018In recognition of Antonio Tavares, who established the Collingwood Housing Estate and Residents Gym.
Ticklebelly Hill TrackOuyen Mildura Rural City Council 29/11/2018The unofficial name for the road.
Towle Lane GeelongGreater Geelong City Council 10/05/2018Honours Dr Frederick Towle, who originally owned and occupied an adjoining property.
Trewin LaneJarrahmondEast Gippsland Shire Council 15/11/2018In honour of Albert John Trewin, war veteran.
Trimble LaneYarravilleMaribyrnong City Council 23/08/2018Named after a community hall.
Tutton LaneEssendon Moonee Valley City Council 26/07/2018In honour of the Tutton family of  Nimmo Street, early  owners on the block.
Valentines LaneAvenel Strathbogie Shire Council 7/06/2018Continuing the theme of the nearby Lovers Hill
Volpini CourtAvalonGreater Geelong City Council 7/06/2016Contact the naming authority.
Wilmot RoadTraralgon Latrobe City Council 13/12/2018Contact the naming authority.
Winifred StreetArmstrong CreekGreater Geelong City Council 20/12/2018In honour of Winifred J. Colton, first female on the national YMCA staff and secretary of programs for women and girls.
Waikik Court, St Tropez Terrace, Monterey Close, Airlie Avenue, Freycinet Grove, Bora Bora Lane, Ipanema Parade, Cable Drive, Woolamai Way, Glenelg RoadPoint LonsdaleGreater Geelong City Council 4/04/2019Private roads within a retirement village. Contact the naming authority.

The status of proposals received from councils to amend localities' boundaries are detailed below.  Information about amending a locality's boundaries is detailed in section 5 of the Naming rules for places in Victoria, Statutory requirements for naming roads, features and localities – 2016

Affected localitiesNaming authorityCouncil mapGazette DateDELWP map
Glen Iris and MalvernStonnington City Council Contact the naming authority28/02/2019Stonnington City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map
Ferntree Gully and UpweyYarra Ranges Shire Council Contact the naming authority20/12/2018Yarra Ranges Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map
Olinda and Mount Dandenong Yarra Ranges Shire CouncilContact the naming authority29/11/2018Yarra Ranges Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map
Donvale and Doncaster EastManningham City Council Contact the naming authority11/10/2018Manningham City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map
Malvern East and MalvernStonnington City Council Malvern East and Malvern9/08/2018Stonnnington City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 494.8 KB)
Drummond North and Lauriston Macedon Ranges Shire Council Contact the naming authority 17/06/2018 Mansfield Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map  (PDF, 1.9 MB)
Aberfeldie and Moonee PondsMoonee Valley City Council Contact the naming authority 24/05/2018Moonee Valley City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 390.3 KB)
Montrose and MooroolbarkYarra Ranges Shire Council Contact the naming authority 17/05/2018 Yarra Ranges Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 2.5 MB)
Taylors Lakes and Keilor Brimbank City Council Contact the naming authority 10/05/2018Brimbank City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.1 MB)
Capel Sound and RosebudMornington Peninsula Shire Council Capel Sound and Rosebud21/12/2017 Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.3 MB)
Blackburn South and Burwood EastWhitehorse City CouncilBlackburn South and Burwood East21/12/2017 Whitehorse City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 730.2 KB)
Colignan and Hattah Mildura Rural City Council Colignan and Hattah21/12/2017Mildura Rural City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map  (PDF, 2.9 MB) and enlarged map (PDF, 810.5 KB).
Armadale and MalvernStonnington City Council Armadale and Malvern7/09/2017 Stonnington City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 438.8 KB)
Sandringham and Hampton Bayside City Council Sandringham and Hampton 11/05/2017Bayside City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map  (PDF, 361.3 KB)
Glen Alvie and RyanstonBass Coast Shire Council Glen Alvie and Ryanston20/04/2017Bass Coast Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map  (PDF, 1.2 MB)
Nintingbool and Smythes CreekGolden Plains Shire Council Nintingbool and Symthes Creek2/03/2017Golden Plains Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map  (PDF, 2.0 MB)
Cheltenham and BeaumarisBayside City Council Cheltenham and Beaumaris9/02/2017Bayside City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map  (PDF, 342.2 KB)
Hampton and Sandringham Bayside City Council Hampton and Sandringham9/02/2017 Bayside City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 342.2 KB)
Harkness, Weir Views, Cobblebank, Strathtulloh, Thornhill Park, Grangefields, Bonnie Brook, Aintree, Fieldstone, Fraser Rise, Deanside (new localities)Melton City CouncilMelton City Council new localities and amendments9/02/2017Melton City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.2 MB)
Rosebud West renamed to Capel SoundMornington Peninsula Shire Council Capel Sound15/09/2016 Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.2 MB)
Manor Lakes (new locality)Wyndham City CouncilManor Lakes17/03/2016Wyndham City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.0 MB)
Winter Valley (new locality)Ballarat City CouncilWinter Valley11/02/2016Ballarat City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1001.9 KB)
RobinvaleSwan Hill Rural City CouncilRobinvale3/12/2015Swan Hill Rural City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 2.7 MB)
Rochford,  Romsey and HesketMacedon Ranges Shire CouncilRochford, Romsey and Hesket3/12/2015Macedon Ranges Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.7 MB)
Jeparit and RainbowHindmarsh Shire CouncilJeparit and Rainbow1/10/2015Hindmarsh Shire Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 911.2 KB)
Wodonga and LenevaWodonga City CouncilWodonga and Leneva1/10/2015Wodonga City Council Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 764.7 KB)
Castella and ToolangiMurrindindi Shire CouncilCastella and Toolangi25/06/2015Murrundindi Shire Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 2.5 MB)
Creek View (new locality)Campaspe Shire CouncilCreek View5/03/2015Campspe Shire Council Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 2.5 MB)
Drysdale and Clifton SpringsGreater Geelong City CouncilDrysdale and Clifton Springs5/03/2015Greater Geelong City Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 1.4 MB)
Woodleigh and The GurdiesBass Coast Shire CouncilWoodleigh and The Gurdies23/10/2014 Bass Coast Shire City Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map
Epsom and AscotGreater Bendigo City CouncilEpsom and Ascot24/07/2014Greater Bendigo City Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 1.2 MB)
Allambee Reserve and ChildersBaw Baw Shire CouncilAllambee Reserve and Childers12/06/2014Baw Baw Shire Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 1.9 MB)
Heidelberg Heights, Heidelberg, Bellfield and IvanhoeBanyule City CouncilHeidelberg Heights, Heidelberg, Bellfield and Ivanhoe12/06/2014Banyule City Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 686.1 KB)
Lardner and Warragul SouthBaw Baw Shire CouncilLardner and Warragul South12/06/2014Baw Baw Shire Council Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 1.9 MB)
Heidelberg Heights, Heidelberg, Ivanhoe and EaglemontBanyule City CouncilHeidelberg Heights, Heidelberg, Ivanhoe and Eaglemont8/05/2014Banyule City Council Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 686.1 KB)
Anakie and SteiglitzGolden Plains Shire CouncilAnakie and Steiglitz23/01/2014Golden Plains Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 1.5 MB)
Bete Bolong and NewmerellaEast Gippsland Shire CouncilBete Bolong and Newmerella23/01/2014East Gippsland Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 3.8 MB) or East Gippsland Enlargement Map (PDF, 656.3 KB)
Yapeen and GuildfordMount Alexander Shire CouncilYapeen and Guildford19/12/2013Mount Alexander Locality Names and Boundary Map (PDF, 1.1 MB)
Flowerdale and HazeldeneMurrindindi Shire CouncilFlowerdale and Hazeldene24/10/2013Murrindindi Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 2.2 MB)
Narre Warren NorthCasey City CouncilNarre Warren North17/10/2013Casey Locality Names and Boundaries Map (PDF, 1.1 MB)

Further information

For location and contact details, visit contact us.

Page last updated: 23/04/19